FoCal IQ - Privacy

Reikan FoCal IQ - Privacy Policy

Reikan Technology is committed to respecting your privacy and to complying with all applicable UK and international data protection and privacy laws. This Site has been registered with the Information Commissioners Office. Reikan Technology reserves the right to amend or modify these Privacy Policy provisions at any time and in response to changes in applicable data protection and privacy legislation.

FoCal IQ Databases

FoCal IQ information is built from information uploaded by users of Reikan FoCal software. Whilst the information uploaded to the Reikan servers may contain information that would allow identification of a user as specified in the Reikan Technology / FoCal software privacy policy, the Reikan FoCal IQ site does not contain any information that could be related back to a user. The uploaded information is processed offline and the FoCal IQ information is generated - completely anonymously - and uploaded to the FoCal IQ website.

Collection and use of personal information

If you choose to provide Reikan Technology with any personal information, it will be used only in support of the intended purposes stated at the time at which it was collected, and will be subject to any preferences that you have indicated. You acknowledge that by providing data to Reikan Technology, you have given your expressed consent to the processing of your personal data for the specific purposes described here in above. You recognise and agree that processing of your personal data is necessary for the performance of Reikan Technology’s obligations set forth at the time at which your personal data will be collected.

Reikan Technology undertakes to handle any personal data in compliance with any relevant data protection laws.

Third-party access to your personal Information

Reikan Technology will not sell, barter, trade, or otherwise convey or transmit the personal information of its users, registrants, or subscribers to any third party whatsoever for any reason. If at any time Reikan Technology chooses to partner with another company or organization to conduct a survey, for example, site users will be informed on the site and will have the right to knowingly opt in to participate in any such survey or activity. In such instances, site users will be asked to explicitly grant permission to any such third party to use any personal information gathered.

Right of access to your personal Information

Where permitted by law, you have the right i) to obtain access to your personal data, ii) to amend such data, iii) to be forgotten by Reikan Technology, iv) to restrict the processing (under conditions), v) to receive data concerning yourself, which you have provided to Reikan Technology, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit such data to other data controllers when the processing is necessary for performance of a contract where you are involved, vi) to object to the processing of such data for the purposes of direct marketing, vii) and, on legitimate grounds, to object to the use of such data, or to request that it be removed, or viii) lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The said right may be exercised at any moment by sending a request to Reikan Technology at the registered company address.

Information Security

Please be aware that communications over the Internet, such as via email and web mail, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Reikan Technology cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorized access or loss of personal information that is beyond its control.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small file that is placed and stored on the user’s hard drive during a Site visit. This file allows the user to move quickly and easily around our Site. It is also used to identify returning users and, should the case arise, to identify subscribers and registrants (cookies are linked to registrants’ or subscribers’ e-mail addresses as a means of identifying them). This means that if you are a registrant or subscriber, you will not have to log in each time you visit. Reikan Technology may also use a cookie to track users’ sessions.

You can delete cookies from your hard drive at any time. Bear in mind, though, that if you delete these cookies, you will have to reset such settings as your stored user name and password when you log in again. You will be able to use the Site even if you set your browser not to accept any cookies. However, certain features and content may not be available to you, and you will have to log in every time you visit.

Please note that the FoCal IQ site makes use of cookies to store state information - for instance search orders in tables, tabs visible etc. If you clear the cookies or deny the ability to store these cookies, the site will not function as well as intended.

The Site may offer links to sites managed by other companies. These sites may also collect both personal and non-personal data. The collection and use of personal data on these sites is subject to the terms of use and personal data protection policies of those sites. Even if you “click through” to these other sites via links provided on Reikan Technology.com, Reikan Technology cannot be held liable for third-party site content nor for the use of any data you may supply, knowingly or unknowingly, to those sites.

Disclaimer of Liability and Indemnity

The content of the Site is provided on an “as is” basis. Reikan Technology makes no warranty, expressed or implied, nor assumes any legal liability (to the extent permitted by law) or responsibility for the suitability, reliability, timeliness, accuracy, or completeness of the content or any part thereof contained on the Site.

Reikan Technology expressly disclaims all warranties, including but not limited to warranties of fitness for a particular purpose and warranties of merchantability. In no event will Reikan Technology, its affiliates or other suppliers be liable for direct, special, incidental, or consequential damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of business profits, business interruption, loss of business information, or other pecuniary loss) arising directly or indirectly from the use of (or failure to use) or reliance on the content or on the Site.

In no event will Reikan Technology, its affiliates, agents and licensors (and/or any third party) incur any liability to you arising out of any kind of legal claim (contract, tort, or otherwise) or settlement in any way connected with the content or the Site or breach of these Conditions of Use by Reikan Technology. At Reikan Technology’s request, you agree to defend, indemnify, and hold harmless Reikan Technology from any claims and expenses, including legal fees, related to any breach of these conditions of use by you or your use of the content of the Site.

Parts of the Site may contain advertising or other third-party content. Advertisers and other content providers are responsible for ensuring that material submitted for inclusion on the Site complies with international and national law. Reikan Technology is not responsible for any errors, omissions, or inaccuracies in third-party content or advertising material.

The Site may contain links to other web sites. Reikan Technology is not responsible for the availability of these web sites or their contents. You acknowledge and agree that Reikan Technology is not liable for any loss or damage which you may incur as a result of the availability or lack of availability of those external sites or resources, or as a result of any reliance placed by you on the completeness, accuracy, or existence of any advertised products or other materials on, or available from, such web sites or their contents.